Jump to...
- Almanacs
- Architecture
- Citation Style Manuals
- Dictionaries / Encyclopedias
- eBooks on the Internet
- Education: Schools
- Education: Teaching
- Financial Aid / Tuition
- Genealogy
- Grants
- Greenville / Pitt County
- Jobs / Career
- Libraries
- Maps / Atlases
- Math
- Medicine / Health
- News
- North Carolina
- Phone Numbers / Zip Codes
- Sciences
- Search Engines
- Statistics
- Tax Forms
- U.S. Government
- Voting / Elections
- Weather
- Writing
Suggest a Link
If you have a suggestion regarding a link that you have found particularly useful, please let us know.
Just click on "Submit" to get started.
Almanacs
- InfopleaseIncludes various types of information from almanacs, encyclopedias, dictionaries, etc. Good source for fast facts, country information, maps, current events, and more.
Architecture
- Pitt County Historical SocietyClick on "Natl. Register" to see a list of images of buildings in the National Register of Historic Places for Pitt County.
- National Register of Historic Places: NPS FocusUse this database to locate historical buildings by state, county, name, etc.
Citation Style Manuals
- APA Formatting & Style Guide (The OWL at Purdue)
- APA Style (American Psychological Association)
- Chicago Manual of Style Formatting Guide (The OWL at Purdue)
- MLA (PCC Library)Provides examples of how to cite articles from various databases subscribed to by PCC Library.
- MLA Formatting & Style Guide (The OWL at Purdue)
- Turabian Quick Guide
Dictionaries / Encyclopedias
- Acronym FinderDictionary of acronyms, abbreviations, and initialisms.
- Dictionary.comWeb portal that searches multiple dictionaries. Includes a thesaurus, foreign language dictionaries, and other tools.
- NCpediaFacts about NC, its culture, people, and much more.
- OneLook Dictionary SearchSearch engine for words and phrases: defines and translates words.
- Yahoo! Education: ReferenceAllows you to search the online Columbia Encyclopedia, World Factbook, English and Spanish dictionaries, a thesaurus, and more.
eBooks on the Internet
- Project GutenbergDownload over 33,000 free ebooks to read on your PC, iPad, Kindle, or other portable device. This collection consists of books that are no longer subject to copyright.
- Online Books PageThe Online Books Page is a website that facilitates access to books that are freely readable over the Internet.
- LibriVoxProvides free audiobooks from the public domain. LibriVox volunteers record chapters of books in the public domain and release the audio files back onto the net.
- World Digital LibraryThe World Digital Library (WDL) makes available on the Internet, free of charge and in multilingual format, significant primary materials from countries and cultures around the world.
- Internet ArchiveThe Internet Archive is a 501(c)(3) non-profit that was founded to build an Internet library. Its purposes include offering permanent access for researchers, historians, scholars, people with disabilities, and the general public to historical collections that exist in digital format.
- Christian Classics Ethereal LibraryCollection of classic Christian writings.
- Internet Sacred Texts ArchiveArchive of online books about religion, mythology, folklore and the esoteric on the Internet.
- Open LibraryCollection of ebooks.
North Carolinians gain free access to borrow up to 5 books at a time, for 2 weeks each and are automatically logged-in using IP geolocation technology - no password is needed. To borrow books, you will need to create a personal account.
Education: Schools
- Pitt County SchoolsProvides a variety of information about the schools: school closings, policies, job information and much more.
- Public Schools of North CarolinaIncludes information on the K-12 curriculum, testing, statistics, No Child Left Behind, employment and more.
- North Carolina Community College SystemThe mission of the North Carolina Community College System is to open the door to high-quality, accessible educational opportunities that minimize barriers to post-secondary education, maximize student success, and improve the lives and well-being of individuals.
- University of North CarolinaUNC is a multi-campus university composed of 16 constituent institutions.
Education: Teaching
- North Carolina Network for Excellence in Teaching (NC-NET)NC-NET Mission: To promote quality teaching and learning in North Carolina Community Colleges through a collaborative, statewide professional development system committed to sharing best practices, leveraging resources, and avoiding duplication.
- North Carolina Learning Object Repository (NCLOR)The mission of the NCLOR is to provide a centralized location for the acquisition, collection, sharing, and management of quality learning resources for all teachers in North Carolina.
Financial Aid / Tuition
- CFNC - College Foundation of North CarolinaApply for Stafford Loans, fill out college applications and more.
- FAFSA - Free Application for Federal Student AidFill out the application online, get your PIN, and check the status of your application.
- PCC Financial Aid OfficeFind important deadlines, workshops, where to get help, etc.
- North Carolina State Residence Classification Manual (PDF)Official manual that offers assistance to state universities and colleges when determining the residency status of enrolled students.
- North Carolina State Residency Manual Online TrainingLessons 8a and 8b are specific to community college exemptions and community college tuition waivers, respectively, and were prepared by Q. Shante Martin, General Counsel at the NCCC System Office.
PCC Library

Welcome to PCC Library!
www.pittcc.edu/academics/library
Circulation Desk:
252-493-7350
pittlrc@email.pittcc.edu
Reference Desk:
252-493-7360
pittref@email.pittcc.edu
Physical address:
Clifton W. Everett Building
1986 Pitt Tech Road
Winterville, NC 28590
Mailing address:
P.O. Drawer 7007
Greenville, NC 27835-7007

Submit
Loading...
