Reusable Content

Summon Search

Advanced Search Options  |  Summon Help

How to Use Summon

• Type search terms into the search box and click Go.
• Refine the results list by full-text availability, date, subject, type of resource, etc.
• View, print, e-mail, or save the results.

General Topic Databases

If Summon gives you too many choices, it may be easier to search an individual database. The databases listed below include articles on many different topics

Subject Databases

Some databases focus on a specific subject area such as business, criminal justice, science, nursing, etc.

• To see a complete list of the databases that are available, click the Online Databases (A-Z List) link below.
• Once you have the Online Databases page open, click All Subjects button to see a drop-down list of subjects.
• Click a subject area to view a list of databases.

Create search phrases:

Do not use complete sentences when searching a library database.

Connect keywords with AND, OR, or NOT:

censorship AND internet

"death penalty" OR "capital punishment"

elephants NOT African

Use quotation marks to search for complete phrases:

"code of ethics"

"story of an hour"

"stamp act"

Try more than one search: 

swine flu, swine influenza, H1N1, etc.

Search for varying forms of a word:

teen* will find: teen, teens, teenager, teenagers, etc.

Check your spelling.

Try more than one database.

Ask a librarian for help!

A library database is a searchable, organized collection of electronic information. A database can contain any type of information, but for the most part, you will use a library database to search for articles and other research materials. Databases can cover a variety of topics or be subject specific (e.g., business, health). Library databases can be accessed off campus by logging in with your myPittCC username and password.

The username and password to access databases is the same as what you use to log in to myPittCC and Moodle. The username is your entire myPittCC email address (jdstudent000@my.pittcc.edu). 

Community logins are available to Pitt County residents with PCC library cards and others who are enrolled in or are affiliated with PCC programs and continuing education courses. Scroll down and look for the "Community Login" section.