NOTE: This does not search all of PCC Library's e-book databases.
Reference books include dictionaries, encyclopedias, handbooks, and other types of books that you can use to find background information.
Collection of over 600 full-text reference books that cover thousands of topics including art, business, medicine, sociology, technology, and much more.
Medical, nursing, and allied health e-book collection from key health science publishers.
Collection of selected medical e-books available through the TDS Health platform. Includes a variety of reference sources for nursing, dental assisting, coding, emergency medicine, and more. Access Note: On the TDS Health homepage, click either the “Titles” link at the top, or the STAT!Ref icon further down on the page.
Straightforward and authoritative e-books on consumer health topics.
These e-book databases cover many different topics and are great places to find information for research paper topics.
Includes authoritative e-books that cover a wide range of subject areas. Most books can be downloaded to various devices.
Collection of e-books geared specifically towards community college curriculum areas such as allied health, computer technology, and other trades.
Provides access to a smaller collection of full-text JSTOR e-books and journal articles. This is not the complete JSTOR online collection. Citations are included for items we may be able to borrow through our interlibrary loan service.
These databases include a variety of e-books and audiobooks.
Borrow a mix of popular fiction and non-fiction e-books and audiobooks, comics, and graphic novels. This is a shared collection of items from many North Carolina community college libraries and may be downloaded to most computers and mobile devices. A myPittCC email account is required for access.
ECHS & CCP Students: Students have reported not being able to access this database using Pitt County Schools (PCS) issued Chromebooks. We've submitted a ticket, but a resolution has not yet been found. The only option at this point would be to use a device not associated with PCS (such as a personal smartphone, laptop, or the computers available at PCC Library). Updated: 9/19/2024
Access digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from more than one hundred publishers. Includes full access to material for all age groups: PreK - Adult. Read the Age-Appropriate Guidelines for more detailed information. You must have a myPittCC email account in order to access this resource.
Downloadable audio and e-books on a variety of topics. Compatible with all popular e-readers. An app is available for download. Users will need to make a personal account to use this resource.
Collection of e-books from a variety of North Carolina publishers. Includes popular and scholarly nonfiction, novels by well-known NC authors, and award-winning short fiction and poetry.
Our Leisure Reading guide will help you find your next read as well as give you instructions on how to use the databases.
The username and password to access databases is the same as what you use to log in to myPittCC and Moodle. The username is your entire myPittCC email address (jdstudent000@my.pittcc.edu).
Community logins are available to Pitt County residents with PCC library cards and others who are enrolled in or are affiliated with PCC programs and continuing education courses. Scroll down and look for the "Community Login" section.