| Icon | Description |
|---|---|
 |
Library Database - Password Required for Off-Campus Access |
 |
Database provided by NC LIVE |
 |
Video |
Use the examples below as models for your own search phrases. A librarian can help you figure out the best way to search for your topic.
"small business" AND marketing
breweries AND "North Carolina"
(winery OR brewery) AND "North Carolina"
"craft beer" AND industry
SWOT AND Starbucks
"business plan" AND cafe
"small business"
"business structure"
Don't give up if the first database you use doesn't have what you need. A librarian can help you determine which databases would be the best for your information needs.
The Library provides access to online databases that include full-text articles from magazines, journals, and newspapers. All of these articles can provide you with endless ideas for products, marketing, funding sources, and much more. If you need help locating a specific magazine or article, or you need to find several articles related to a specific topic, ask a librarian for help.
The Business Source Complete database allows you to view all of the magazines and journals included by clicking the Publications link.
From a publication page, such as that for Bloomberg Businessweek, click the dates to view the issues and articles available.
From the Publications page you can:
If the title is available, click the title link to view issues.
These databases cover a huge variety of topics and include articles from journals, magazines, and newspapers.
General article database for over 175 subjects from magazines, journals, and newspapers, including peer-reviewed and scholarly works.
General topic database that includes articles from scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers.
Wall Street Journal Search Tips:
Includes more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
The Daily Reflector is Greenville's daily newspaper. Included in the database are articles starting from 4/2/1999 through the present. Additionally, the database includes several national news magazines that can be searched separately.
Recent U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format.
Over 300 Canadian newspapers from Canada's leading publishers, including the complete available electronic backfile for most newspapers, providing full access to the articles, columns, editorials and features.
