Library materials are organized into several different collections. When you search the online library catalog, you will see which collection your item belongs to. To find your item in the Library, you will need to know both the collection name (or location) and the individual call number. Materials are organized using the Library of Congress Classification System, unless otherwise noted.
If there are items that you would like to suggest the Library purchase for its collection, let us know by using the form below. Each purchase request will be considered individually and a final decision will be based on several factors (budget, collection development policies, etc.).
3-D anatomy models are available for check out at the Circulation Desk. You must present your picture ID and have a current library account to check out models. Models checked out from the Library are not allowed outside of the building.
Updated 11/10/2015
The mission of the Pitt Community College Archives is as follows:
The PCC Archives collects materials of permanent historical and/or cultural value generated by and for the administration, academic departments, faculty, staff, special programs, and student organizations. This includes artifacts, official records, correspondence, papers, and publications. Through its collections, the archives promote an awareness of the diverse history and culture of PCC and our role in the community.
For more information about the Archives, please email Evan Schmoll at eschmoll241@my.pittcc.edu or visit the PCC Archives LibGuides page.
This collection supports the curriculum for the Early Childhood program. The collection includes books (fiction and nonfiction) suitable for preschoolers, in English and other languages. The PCC Library does not acquire items specifically for children other than preschoolers.
Subscriptions to proprietary online databases are considered when such databases provide the most current and/or cost-effective resources. Possibilities for new database acquisitions may be set up for trial at any time, but decisions about subscribing are generally made annually in the summer by the reference librarians as a group. These resources may include electronic books; citation, abstracting, and full-text databases covering journals, magazines, newspapers, or reference materials; and databases providing information portals for specific subject areas.
Contact the library director with inquiries regarding the purchase of a database or to request that a trial be set up. For questions regarding technical or access issues, contact the reference desk at (252) 493-7360.
The username and password to access databases from off campus are similar to what you use to access the PCC portal (myPittCC) and Moodle. The only difference is that you DO NOT include the last part of your email address (@my.pittcc.edu) in the username. Generic logins are available to community residents with PCC library cards, and others who are enrolled in or are affiliated with PCC programs and continuing education courses.
There is a varied collection of computers and electronic equipment available for checkout. This equipment ranges from phone chargers to laptops. Our Equipment Guide is a detailed list of the equipment that is available.
The fiction collection consists of relatively recent popular fiction from all genres, shelved in alphabetical order by author's last name. Titles considered to be literary fiction are shelved in the General Collection.
This is our main book collection. These books focus on a variety of subjects or contain works of literature. The books are shelved using the Library of Congress Classification System.
Graphic fiction and nonfiction titles (memoirs, biographies, historical accounts) are included in this collection under the general category of "graphic novels." Although some of these titles may depict actual people or events, these books are meant to supplement our Fiction and Young Adult leisure-reading collections.
This is a rotating collection of newer popular fiction and nonfiction titles from recent "best of" reading lists. Fiction books in this collection are shelved alphabetically by author's last name in the Fiction section, and nonfiction titles are shelved in the General Collection (with standard Library of Congress call numbers). All leased books have green labels on the spine to aid in identification.
The Legal Reference collection contains the North Carolina statutes and other legal references most often used by the students in the Paralegal program. Items in this collection may not be checked out or removed from the second floor of the Library.
PCC Authors consists of works written by current and former members of the PCC community, including faculty members, staff members, students, and alumni. These books are integrated into the General Collection and have a blue call-number label.
This collection Includes the print version of popular magazines as well as trade and academic journals. Current issues are grouped by general subject category and are shelved alphabetically by title within each group. A limited number of past issues are kept in storage and may be accessed by asking a library staff member at any service desk.
The Reference Collection consists of research materials such as encyclopedias, dictionaries, and multivolume items. Reference materials provide quick access to factual information and must be used in the Library.
Reserve materials are placed in the Library by instructors for use by students in their classes. These materials have varying levels of circulation as determined by the instructor. Most often reserve materials are textbooks and are meant to be used in the Library.
The Young Adult collection consists of books written for audiences between 13 and 19 years of age. These books are acquired to support the leisure-reading needs of the Early College High School. The collection is marked by a bright pink "YA" sticker.
